Presentations Schedule

Download the Conference Presentations Schedule

8:30-10:00 Opening Remarks and Keynote Speaker:

Professor Taunya Lovell Banks
Jacob A. France Professor of Equality Jurisprudence, University of Maryland School of Law

HHSB Room 102

  HHSB Room 102 HHSB Room 208 HHSB Room 211
Session A

10:10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
"Remembering Laurel Hill: Exploring Significance and Showing Respect in East Baltimore"

Presenters:
Ronald Castanzo
Ashley Smith
Elgin Klugh
“It’s all in the Treatment: An Empirical Study of Fairness Perception in the Workplace”

Presenter:
Shingirayi M. Mushonga
“Can High Fidelity Simulation Be An Instructional Strategy that Builds Confidence?”

Presenter:
Charlotte M. Wood
Session B

10:40 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
“Tk20: The School of Education Unit Assessment and Accountability System (UAAS)”

Presenter:
Jean Ragin
“Effectiveness of the LearnSmart tool for General Psychology Course Redesign”

Presenters:
Katherine Cameron
Sylvia Huntley
Julie Manley
Rolande Murray
Cyerra Clark
Kristen Deacon
“Leadership Styles Do Matter: A Look at Patrol Officers in Baltimore City”

Presenter:
Ericka Smith
Session C

11:10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
“An Examination of Ethical Evidence for Counselor Learning: Basis for a Rehabilitation Services Counseling Program”

Presenters:
Michelle Pointer
Harry Legum
Jermaine Graham
“Internet-based Education in the Era of Prescribed and Measurable Standards and Criteria”

Presenter:
John H. Newman
“Oxidative stress in ocular diseases: Mechanisms and Prevention Strategies”

Presenter:
Kavita Hegde
Session D

11:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
“The Role of Insurance in Providing Access to Cardiac Care in Maryland”

Presenter:
Vaple Robinson
“Tax Related Issues of the Residents of Baltimore County and the Surrounding Areas”

Presenters:
Hyacinth Ezeka
Lorreta Baryeh
“A Mathematical Model for Public Awareness Campaigns and the Management of Chronic Disease”

Presenter:
Sean Brooks
Session E

12:10 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.
“Exploring Operation Success Initiative Program”

Presenters:
Dr. Tracey L. Murray
Dr. J. Smith
Dr. D. Tolson
Dr. C. Wood
Dr. E. Merrill
Ms. S. Wood
Ms. Day-Black
Ms. Harvin
Ms. Hart
“Narratives of Trauma and Struggle in Adichies’s Half of a Yellow Sun”

Presenter:
Blessing Diala-Ogamba
“Black Lives Matter, Freddie Gray, and Coppin’s Mission: Do the Puzzle parts Fit?”

Presenter:
Kenneth O. Morgan
Poster Sessions       HHSB 3rd Floor Atrium
Session F

12:10 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Janette North, Miracle Okoro and Nikia Brown - Socio-environmental approach to studying water quality deterioration in the Baltimore City

Satia Dennis and Tulio Chavez-Gil - Synthesis and Characterization of quazi -spheres of Barium-phosphate soft materials

Anster Charles, Charlyne Smith and Hany Sobhi - Synthesis and characterization of 3 keto-hexadecanoyl- Thioester


Chelsea Sauni, Kache Woods and Hany Sobhi - Synthesis and characterization of Quinoxalines derivatives

Fred Nesbitt - Density functional calculations of the structural, thermodynamic & spectroscopic properties of Tautomers of Avigan

William E Ghann, Marie-Christine Daniel Onuta and Jamal Uddin - Targeted Gold Nanoprobe as Contrast Agent for the Molecular Imaging of Cardiovascular Disease


Destiny Brown, Kenyatta Woolridge, Jamal Uddin, Anis Rahman, and Aunik K Rahman - Terahertz investigation of nanostructured TiO2 enhanced natural dye sensitized solar cell

Jacqueline Rhoden-Trader – Geospatial Analysis of Current Murder Trends in Baltimore City from a Social Ecology Perspective


1:10 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch and Plenary Session:

Dr. Hany F. Sobhi –Plenary Session Presenter

HHSB 3rd Floor Atrium
2:10 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Closing Remarks and Awards Ceremony

HHSB 3rd Floor Atrium